Privacy Policy

Young Australians’ Plan for the Planet Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (Policy) is issued by the Australian National University on behalf of Young Australians’ Plan for the Planet (we, us or our) for individuals whose personal information we hold (you or your) and sets out the way we manage your personal information, including:

 

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access personal information we hold about you and seek correction of such information;
  • how you can complain if we breach the applicable privacy principles (or any related code of practice that binds us) and how we will handle such a complaint; and
  • the circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

We are committed to respecting our user’s privacy and security through the operation of the Plan For the Planet website and associated forums. This Policy is made available without charge at https://www.planfortheplanet.org.au/  (website) but you may request a copy in another form by writing to the address set out below.

You acknowledge and agree that the website is operated as an initiative of Inspiring Australia, and the Australian National University (ANU), University of New South Wales (UNSW), University of Technology, Sydney (UTS) and that we may share your personal information between each of these stakeholders for purposes directly associated with the website.

 

Applicable Law

 

This Policy is issued subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), applicable related regulations, applicable related codes of practice and successors to any of those as amended from time to time (Australian Law).

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

 

The basic personal information we collect about you includes your name and your contact information (e.g. email, phone etc.) together with other information which you provide as part of the registration process, together with other personal information you post on our forums and generally via the website.

 

Sometimes, you may voluntarily disclose other information to us in the course of your dealings with us or in communications via the website. If this information comprises or contains one or both of unsolicited personal information or sensitive personal information, we will endeavour to deal with such information as set out below.

 

In addition to personal information (i.e. information that identifies you individually), we may also collect information that relates to you but which has been anonymised or otherwise de-identified; this information is statistical in nature.

 

Please note that as we expand and extend our website, associated platform and related the apps and other software tools we make available to you, we may collect device-specific information (e.g. information relating to a specific phone or tablet), log information, GPS/WiFi location information and other tracking information; such information may also constitute personal information if it identifies you.

 

Who do we collect the personal information from?

 

Generally, we collect your personal information from you directly when you use the website, including when you provide your name and contact details. We may also collect your personal information from our business affiliates and our service providers.

 

How do we collect the personal information?

 

Generally, we collect your personal information directly either from you (when you provide your contact details to us, social media comments and postings, together with other postings on the website) or from third parties as described above. We also collect information about you indirectly through browser tracking cookies, mobile app reporting and webpage pixel tags when you use our website and apps.

 

Please note that most of the information we collect indirectly is not personal information (since it cannot identify you individually) but some may be (especially when held or used in combination with other information).

 

We use a number of electronic systems to record and store your personal and other information, including customer database systems and web database systems.

 

Why do we collect the personal information? The purposes of collection

 

Within the general purpose of allowing us to carry out our business activities and functions, plus operate the website and our platform, we collect your person information to enable us to organise and carry out specific functionality of our platform.

 

If you do not provide us with some or all of the personal information we require, then it may not be possible to access or use some or all of the functionality the website of our platforms and/or restricted access to facilities or information that we provide (or may provide in the future).

 

Direct Marketing

 

We may engage in direct marketing from time to time, so you may reasonably expect us to use your personal information for that purpose. Our direct marketing activities may extend to online marketing, visiting schools, road shows and giving away promotional products to our users. Each promotional and direct marketing campaign may vary depending from time to time.

 

After we collect your personal information from you, we may continue to use disclose that personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you for so long as we have not received an ‘opt out’ request from you.

 

If we collect your personal information from a third party, we may continue to use or disclose that personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you, subject to your consent to do so unless it is impracticable to obtain such consent, for so for so long we have not received an ‘opt out’ request from you.

 

You may also request that we (a) not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by third parties and (b) identify the source of the personal information we hold about you.

 

Use or Disclosure

 

Limited use or disclosure

 

Unless we obtain your further consent, we will:

 

  • only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes permitted or required by applicable law and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and
  • not allow third parties to hold, use or disclose personal information we collect from you except for purposes permitted or required by applicable law and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Restriction on sale, rental or transfer

 

We will not sell, rent or otherwise transfer your personal information to a third party except where:

 

  • such sale, rental or other transfer is part of larger transaction affecting us (e.g. reorganisation of our operations etc);

 

  • the information sold, rented or transferred has been anonymised or otherwise de-identified (such that it is no longer personal information); or

 

  • the sale, rental or other transfer is covered by one of the limited and specific exceptions set out below.

 

Our representatives

 

We utilise a number of individuals to carry out business functions and activities on our behalf including not only employees but also contractors, sub-contractors, agents and commercial representatives expressly affiliated to us (all collectively being representatives).

 

You consent to our disclosure of your personal information to our representatives other than our employees, and to the use and disclosure of your personal information by such representatives when it becomes necessary to enable them to carry out business functions and activities on our behalf.

 

Technical service providers

 

In addition to the hardware and network support we provide internally through employees, we have other external technical service providers (e.g. Google, CoreMetrics) providing us with ICT-related services and products.

 

Our technical service providers are obliged to respect your privacy and confidentiality.

 

To the extent that our technical service providers hold, use or disclose your personal information in connection with providing their services to us, you consent to such use and disclosure and our disclosure to them of your personal information.

 

Overseas use or disclosure

 

We may disclose your information to overseas affiliates for the purpose of operating, maintaining and updating our site and other associated electronic formats.

Where you have provided consent, any third parties that information is provided for our business or marketing purposes are likely to be based in Australia, but may on occasion be based overseas. Where your personal information is to be transferred overseas, the recipient third party will be advised of their requirement to apply the Australian Privacy Principles to that information.

To the extent that applicable law requires your consent to our transfer of your personal information to our service providers and business affiliates overseas, you consent to such transfer and to subsequent use and disclosure of your personal information by our overseas service providers and overseas business affiliates when necessary for them to provide their services and honour their commercial arrangements with us respectively.

 

Required or authorised collection, use or disclosure

 

If collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is required or authorised by law or by order of a court or tribunal, we will inform you of that requirement or permission with details (unless the law or order requires otherwise).

 

Quality and Security of Personal Information

 

All personal information collected from our platform will be stored on secured servers. The passwords will be stored in encrypted formats. A two-step authentication process is employed to ensure the security and the integrity of the system

 

We will take all reasonable measures to make sure that any personal information about you that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you are (or become) aware of any personal information that we hold about you that is not is accurate, up-to-date and complete, please contact us to let us know as soon as possible by completing our online contact us form.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

If you request access to your personal information, we will respond within a reasonable period and provide you with the information in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

 

If we refuse to provide access to your personal information, we will issue a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms to complain about our refusal and any other matters prescribed by applicable law. In relevant circumstances, we will consider providing an alternative means of access to your personal information to the refused means of access.

 

Correction of Personal Information

 

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose(s) for which it is held, such information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading if we are satisfied that that the information does not meet those thresholds.

 

We may also correct your personal information upon request from you. If you wish request a correction of your personal information, please complete our online form, or simply access and correct your personal information via our website.

 

If you make such a request, we will respond within a reasonable period. We may refuse your request to correct your personal information if it is not reasonable in the circumstances (e.g. the correction you request us to make is inaccurate).

 

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will issue a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms to complain about our refusal and any other matters prescribed by applicable law.

 

 

 

Removing, Deleting or Destroying Personal Information

 

We normally seek to remove, delete or destroy personal information from our records as soon it is no longer required, however such information will generally remain as part of our archives.

 

Miscellaneous

 

Your dealings with us

 

If and where dealing with us anonymously or pseudonymously is practicable in respect of particular matters (e.g. complimenting and associated postings and communications via our platform), we will make that option available.

 

Unsolicited personal information

 

If in the course of communications with us or our representatives, you provide unsolicited personal information, we will review that information. If, upon review, that unsolicited information is relevant to our business functions or activities, we may hold, use or disclose that personal information consistently with your reason for disclosing it (for example, resolving a user complaint).

 

Sensitive personal information

 

Please note that we do not seek to collect from you health information or other sensitive information as defined by Australian Law. However, if unsolicited personal information provided by you also includes health information or other sensitive information as defined by Australian Law, you consent to us holding, using or disclosing such health information or other sensitive personal information consistently with your reason for disclosing it (for example, resolving a user complaint).

 

Partial identification in communications

 

Sometimes in the course of communications via our platform, it may possible to partially identify an individual by reference to part of that individual’s name and an area (e.g. suburb, region or state). To the extent that such information might identify you as an individual, you nevertheless consent to us holding, using or disclosing your personal information in that way.

 

Making a Complaint

 

If you wish to make a complaint with regard to a possible breach of this Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, or for other requests or enquiries in relation to this Policy, please contact us via the online form on our website.

 

What happens to my complaint?

  • When we receive your complaint we will contact you when reasonable practicable to let you know that we have received it.
  • We will use reasonable endeavours to investigate your complaint and aim to resolve it.  We may contact you for further information.
  • We will write to you and let you know the outcome. We will use reasonable endeavours to resolve your complaint within 30 days however some complaints are more complex and take longer. We will keep you informed if this is the case.
  • If for some reason we cannot resolve your complaint (for example, the issue is outside our responsibilities), we will write to you and let you know

 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

  • OAIC telephone: 1300 363 992
  • OAIC postal addresses: GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601 or GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

Reminder – Helping Us to Help You

 

While we will do what we can to make sure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we do need your help. If your personal information changes and such changes are relevant to our operations or your use of the platform, please contact us to let us know what those changes are or update your details via our website.

 

Policy Changes

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment.

 

We will make available the current version of our Policy, with a date and version notice, via our website(s) and, upon request, in other forms.

 

If you do not accept this Policy as varied, we will no longer be able to provide you access to our platforms or otherwise deal with you.

 

If you access the website or our platforms at or after any variation to this Policy, you acknowledge and understand that you are giving consent in relation to this Policy as changed, regardless of any alteration to the scope and nature of privacy which you enjoyed or may have enjoyed under any previous version of this Policy.

 

* latest revision on 27 November 2016

    Show Buttons
    Hide Buttons